Art Moderne et Contemporain Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 373. Jeune fille et fleurs .

Odilon Redon

Jeune fille et fleurs

Lot Closed

April 24, 04:19 PM GMT

Estimate

24,000 - 35,000 EUR

Description

Odilon Redon

1840 - 1916

Jeune fille et fleurs

dedicated and signed à Ch. Waltner amicalement Od. R. (lower right)

watercolour, gouache and ink on paper

18,5 x 20 cm; 7¼ x 7⅞ in.

__________________________________________________________________________

Odilon Redon

1840 - 1916

Jeune fille et fleurs

dédicacé et signé à Ch. Waltner amicalement Od. R. (en bas à droite)

aquarelle, gouache et encre sur papier

18,5 x 20 cm; 7¼ x 7⅞ in.

Charles Waltner

Albert Loeb and Krugier, New York (by descent, stolen in 1967 and restituted in 2010)

Sotheby's, Paris, 1 June 2011, lot 56 (consigned by the above)

Acquired at the above sale by the present owner

The Art Gallery Magazine, May 1967, illustrated

Alec Wildenstein, Odilon Redon. Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre peint et dessiné: portraits et figures, vol. I, Paris, 1992, no. 199, p. 87, illustrated

Albert Loeb & Krugier Gallery, New York, Odilon Redon, 1967